Liam O’Brien

Liam O’Brien (born May 28, 1976) is an American voice actor and voice director perhaps best known for his roles as Gaara of the Sand in Naruto, Captain Jushiro Ukitake in Bleach, War in the video game Darksiders, Vincent Law in Ergo Proxy, Yasuo the Unforgiven in League of Legends and Illidan Stormrage in the Warcraft game series (World of Warcraft: The Burning Crusade). He is married to fellow voice actress Amy Kincaid.

O’Brien is also one of the English adaptation writers for the popular series, Naruto. O’Brien is usually cast in unusual roles; as such, he tends to play characters who show signs of insanity or are evil geniuses. Some of those include: Gaara from Naruto, Lloyd from Code Geass, Isaac from Castlevania: Curse Of Darkness, Lezard from Valkyrie Profile 2, Grimoire Weiss from Nier, Kain from Final Fantasy IV, Caius Ballad from Final Fantasy XIII-2, Dist from Tales of the Abyss, Asura from Asura’s Wrath and Akihiko Sanada from Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3. He was nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy by the American Anime Awards for his work in Comic Party, DNA Squared, and Girls Bravo. He is also the voice of Wonderful Pistachios.

He currently hosts the All Work No Play podcast with fellow voice actor Sam Riegel. He reprised his role as Caius Ballad in Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII.

Liam O’Brien
Born Liam Christopher O’Brien
May 28, 1976 (age 38)
Belleville, New Jersey
Occupation Voice actor, ADR writer and director
Years active 2001–present
Notable credit(s) Bleach
as Jūshirō Ukitake
Code Geass
as Lloyd Asplund
Ergo Proxy
as Vincent Law
Monster
as Kenzo Tenma
Naruto
as Gaara
Paranoia Agent
as Mitsuhiro Maniwa
League of Legends
as Yasuo the Unforgiven
Spouse(s) Amy Kincaid
Children 2

Filmography

Voice roles

Anime

  • Afro Samurai – Kihachi, Patron #4
  • Afro Samurai: Resurrection – Shichigoro
  • Black Jack – Sasaki (Ep. 9)
  • Blade of the Immortal – Araya Kawakami
  • Bleach – Jūshirō Ukitake, Sora Inoue (Acid Wire), Rikichi, Sōken Ishida, Baigon, Kaneda
  • Blue Dragon – Dolsk
  • Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo – Kittypoo, OVER, Pana, Not Nice Cream, Crimson
  • Boogiepop Phantom – Yoji Suganuma
  • Boys Be… – Makoto Kurumizawa
  • Busou Renkin – Gouta Nakamura, Hideki Okakura
  • Code Geass – Lloyd Asplund
  • Comic Party – Taishi
  • Daphne in the Brilliant Blue – Jiro, Tony Long
  • Descendants of Darkness – Hisoka Kurosaki
  • Digimon Fusion – Neptunmon, Gargoylemon, Mercurymon
  • DiGi Charat – Yoshima
  • DNA² – Junta Momonari
  • Duel Masters – Shobu Kirifuda (Season 2–3)
  • Durarara!! – Morita
  • Ergo Proxy – Vincent Law
  • Fate/stay night – Archer
  • Fate/Zero – Kariya Matou
  • Figure 17 – Toru
  • Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo – Andrea Cavalcanti
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex – Kokita Tomoaki (Ep. 8)
  • Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG – Gino (Ep. 2)
  • Girls Bravo – Kazuharu Fukuyama
  • Gun Sword – Ray Lundgren
  • Gungrave – Sam
  • Gurren Lagann – Guinble Kaito
  • Haré+Guu – Dr. Clive
  • Hellsing Ultimate – Wild Geese (Ep. 3), Spirit of the Jackal (Ep. 5), Vatican Officer (Ep. 8), Wild Geese Member (Ep. 3), Zeppelin Commander (Eps. 5–6), Walter C. Dorenz (Ep. 9)
  • His and Her Circumstances – Hideaki Asaba, Kouhei Fukada, Martin
  • Ikki Tousen – Ganryo, Kayu, Genpou Saji/Shishi Ouin (Seasons 3–4)
  • Kamichu! – Inu Osho, Konoha Kamaitachi, Shika
  • Kannazuki no Miko – Tsubasa
  • KO Beast – Bud Mint
  • Koi Kaze – Kei
  • Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne series – Dizelmine, Kojiro Nogami
  • Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic – Jamil (Eps. 1–3), Markkio (The Banker), Isaac (Eps. 23–24), Additional Voices
  • MÄR: Marchen Awakens Romance – Nanashi
  • Marmalade Boy – Akira Mizutani, Alex
  • Mega Man Star Force – Cygnus
  • Mermaid Forest – Yuta
  • Melody of Oblivion – Horu
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn – Hill Dawson, Sarsel Mitsukerl, Tomura
  • Monster – Dr. Kenzo Tenma
  • Naruto – Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane
  • Naruto Shippuden – Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane, Sabiru (Ep. 193)
  • Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan series – Shōei, Gagoze, Hidemoto Keikain (Season 2)
  • Paranoia Agent – Detective Mitsuhiro Maniwa
  • Paradise Kiss – Noriji Sunami, Seiji Kisaragi
  • Revolutionary Girl Utena – Mamiya Chida
  • Saiyuki Reload – Barkeeper, Demon
  • Sailor Moon – Nephrite (Viz dub)
  • Samurai Champloo – Yamane (young)
  • Scrapped Princess – Furet/Fulle
  • Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings – Ieyasu Tokugawa
  • Slayers Evolution-R – Rezo
  • The Prince of Tennis – Nanjiro Echizen, Masashi Arai
  • Tiger & Bunny – Yuri Petrov/Lunatic
  • Tenjho Tenge – Shin Natsume
  • Texhnolyze – Haruhiko Toyama, Saburo Yagihashi
  • Zatch Bell! – Genso

Animation

  • Avengers Assemble – Johann Schmidt/Red Skull, Blood Brother #2
  • G.I. Joe: Renegades – Red Star
  • Hulk and the Agents of S.M.A.S.H. – Arkon
  • NFL Rush Zone: Season of the Guardians – RZ6.0, Richard Zimmer, Additional Voices
  • Phineas and Ferb – Johann Schmidt/Red Skull
  • Regular Show – Tango
  • Sofia the First – The Amazing Boswell
  • Star Wars Rebels – Supply Master Yogar Lyste, Morad Sumar, Additional Voices
  • Wolverine and the X-Men – Angel, Nightcrawler, Nitro

Live-action dubs

  • Cutie Honey – Seiji’s Contact
  • The Haunted Lantern – Shozo
  • One Missed Call – Hiroshi Yamashita

 

Direct-to-video and television films

  • Appleseed – Leyton
  • Berserk: Golden Age Arc – Torturer, Ubik
  • Bleach: Memories of Nobody – Jushiro Ukitake
  • Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion – Jushiro Ukitake
  • Bleach: Fade to Black – Jushiro Ukitake, Zabimaru’s animal form
  • Bleach: The Hell Verse – Jushiro Ukitake
  • Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade WorksArcher
  • Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children – Red XIII
  • Hot Wheels Battle Force 5 Full Revolution – Helixion
  • Iron Man & Captain America: Heroes UnitedRed Skull
  • JLA Adventures: Trapped in Time – Aquaman
  • Legend of the Millennium Dragon – Raiko
  • Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow – Nadare Rouga
  • Naruto the Movie 2: Legend of the Stone of Gelel – Gaara
  • Naruto Shippuden the Movie: The Will of Fire – Gaara
  • Patlabor: The Movie – Detective Kataoka (Bandai Visual dub)
  • Planet Hulk – Hiroim
  • Redline – Frisbee
  • Sakura Wars: The Movie – Kotone Seiryuin
  • Sengoku Basara: The Last Party – Ieyasu Tokugawa
  • Tales from Earthsea – Additional Voices

Video games

  • .hack//G.U. vol.1//Rebirth – Endrance
  • .hack//G.U. vol.2//Reminisce – Endrance
  • .hack//G.U. vol.3//Redemption – Endrance, Miscellaneous Voices
  • Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation – Garuda Team Take-Off Announcer (uncredited)
  • Ace Combat Zero: The Belkan War – Bernard Schmidt (voice segments only), Detlef Fleisher (voice segments only) (uncredited)
  • Ape Escape (series) – Specter
  • Ar tonelico: Melody of Elemia – Ayatane Michitaka (uncredited)
  • Armored Core: for Answer – Wong Shao-Lung (uncredited), Takfumi Arisawa (uncredited), Gerald Gendlin (uncredited)
  • Asura’s WrathAsura
  • Atelier Iris 2: The Azoth of Destiny – Chaos (uncredited)
  • Atelier Rorona: The Alchemist of Arland – Sterkenburg (uncredited)
  • Atelier Totori: The Adventurer of Arland – Sterkenburg (uncredited)
  • Atelier Meruru: The Apprentice of Arland – Sterkenburg (uncredited)
  • Baten Kaitos Origins – Lord Krumly
  • Bioshock Infinite – Additional Voices
  • Bravely Default – Swordmaster Nobutsuna Kamiizumi
  • Bleach series – Jūshirō Ukitake, Nnoitra Gilga
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops – Additional Voices
  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 2 – David Mason (E3 2012 demo), ISA Multiplayer Announcer
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 – Additional voices
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 – PMC Multiplayer Announcer, Additional Voices
  • Captain America: Super Soldier – Howard Stark, Allied, Hydra
  • Castlevania: Curse of DarknessIsaac (uncredited)
  • Castlevania: Lament of Innocence – Joachim Armster (uncredited)
  • Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia – Blackmore (uncredited)
  • Castlevania: Portrait of Ruin – Jonathan Morris (uncredited)
  • Catherine – Orlando Haddick
  • Cross Edge – Ayatane, Judas (uncredited)
  • Culdcept Saga – Drachma (as Liam O’ Brien)
  • DarksidersWar
  • Darksiders II – War
  • Dead or Alive 5 – Rig
  • Devil May Cry 4Sanctus
  • D4: Dark Dreams Don’t Die – Phillip Cheney
  • Dirge of Cerberus -Final Fantasy VII- – Incidental Characters
  • Disaster: Day of Crisis – Gregory (uncredited)
  • Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice – Master Big star (uncredited)
  • Dissidia 012 Final FantasyKain Highwind
  • Dragon Age: Origins – Niall
  • Drakengard 3 – Cent
  • Dungeon Siege III – Bogdan, Roderick
  • Dynasty Warriors 5: Xtreme Legends – Guan Yu (uncredited)
  • Dynasty Warriors 5: Empires – Guan Yu (uncredited)
  • Dynasty Warriors 6 – Additional voices (uncredited)
  • Enchanted Arms – Mysterious Man/Makoto (uncredited)
  • Eternal Sonata – Waltz
  • Eureka Seven vol. 1: The New Wave – Steven Bisson (uncredited)
  • Eureka Seven vol.2: The New Vision – Steven Bisson (uncredited)
  • Fable III – Walla Voice Actors
  • Fallout: New Vegas – Pacer, Cachino, Jessup, Additional Voices
  • Front Mission 4 – Wagner (uncredited)
  • Final Fantasy IV – Kain Highwind (uncredited)
  • Final Fantasy XIII – PSICOM soldiers
  • Final Fantasy XIII-2Caius Ballad
  • Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Ring of Fates – Cu Chaspel (uncredited)
  • Fire Emblem: Awakening – Inigo
  • Fuse – Guards[8]
  • Ghost Rider – Johnny Blaze
  • God of War: Ghost of Sparta – Additional Voices
  • Grand Theft Auto V – Additional Radio Voices
  • Guilty Gear 2: Overture – Ky Kiske (uncredited)
  • Guild Wars 2 – Mender Serimon, Gavin, Nallas, Additional Voices
  • Guitar Hero: World Tour – Riki Lee
  • Halo 4 – Shadow leader Spartan ops
  • Hexyz Force – Faust Schneizel, Virtus
  • Jeanne d’Arc – Luther
  • Kamen Rider: Dragon Knight – Wrath, Trash Mob B
  • Kane & Lynch 2: Dog Days – Various
  • Killer Is Dead – David
  • Killzone 3 – Additional ISA Voices
  • Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning – King Titarion
  • League of Legends – Yasuo, the Unforgiven
  • Lego The Lord of the Rings – Various different characters in Middle Earth
  • Lightning Returns: Final Fantasy XIII – Caius Ballad
  • Lord of the Rings: War in the North – Elladan, Elrohir
  • Lost Planet 2 – Waysider/Various
  • MadWorld – Zombie/Soldier 7/Scissors Man
  • Mafia II – Brian O’Neill
  • Magna Carta II – Huaren Jass
  • Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis – Vayne Aurelius (uncredited)
  • Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy – Goto
  • Marvel Super Hero Squad – Nightcrawler
  • Marvel Heroes – Electro, Nightcrawler, Havok
  • Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor – Gollum
  • Mimana Iyar Chronicle – Heidar (uncredited)
  • Naruto series – Gaara, Kotetsu Hagane
  • Neverdead – Alex
  • NIER – Grimoire Weiss (uncredited)
  • Ninja Blade – Doctor, various zombies (as Liam O’ Brien)
  • Odin Sphere – Ingway (uncredited)
  • Operation Darkness – Herbert East, Jude Lancelot, German soldiers (uncredited)
  • Persona 4 Arena – Akihiko Sanada
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax – Akihiko Sanada
  • Professor Layton and the Unwound Future – Dimitri Allen, presentor, Subject 3
  • Professor Layton and the Last Specter – Clark Triton
  • Professor Layton and the Miracle Mask – Henry Ledore
  • Project Sylpheed – Operator of Caliban (uncredited)
  • Red Faction: Armageddon – McMahon
  • Red Faction: Guerrilla – Dan Mason
  • Resident Evil 5 – Reynard Fisher
  • Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles – Additional voices (as Liam O’brien)
  • Rift: Planes of Telara – Various characters
  • Rise of Nightmares – Marchosias
  • Romancing SaGa – Raphael, Ewei, Bafal Fighter, The Minstrel, Additional voices (uncredited)
  • Sakura Wars: So Long, My Love – Tsugarubi (uncredited)
  • Samurai Champloo: Sidetracked – Mugen
  • Sengoku Basara: Samurai HeroesIeyasu Tokugawa
  • Seven Samurai 20XX – Natoe (uncredited)
  • Shin Megami Tensei IV – Navarre
  • Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers – Masahiro “Spooky” Sakurai
  • Shin Megami Tensei: Persona – Kei Nanjo
  • Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 – Akihiko Sanada, Eiichiro Takeba (uncredited)
  • Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 FES – Akihiko Sanada, Eiichiro Takeba (uncredited)
  • Silent Hill 2 – Eddie Dombrowski (HD Collection)
  • Silent Hill: Shattered Memories – Additional Voices (uncredited)
  • Singularity – Additional Voices
  • Skullgirls – Leviathan
  • Skylanders: Giants – Additional Voices
  • Skylanders: Spyro’s Adventure – Additional Voices
  • Skylanders: Trap Team – Additional Voices
  • Sonic Lost World – Zazz
  • Soul Nomad & the World Eaters – Levin, Raksha (uncredited)
  • Space Run – Buck Mann
  • Spider-Man: Web of Shadows – Electro, Miscellaneous Voices
  • StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty – Additional Voices, (Terran Ghost Unit)
  • Star Ocean: Till the End of Time – Dion Landers (uncredited)
  • Suikoden IV – Keneth (uncredited)
  • Supreme Commander 2 – Jarren
  • Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World – Orochi, Various Vanguard soldiers (uncredited)
  • Tales of the Abyss – Dist (uncredited)
  • Tales of the World: Radiant Mythology – Stahn Aileron (uncredited)
  • Tales of Vesperia – Cumore (uncredited)
  • Tales of Xillia – Gilland (uncredited)
  • Tekken 6 – Miguel Caballero Rojo, Russian Soldiers (Dragunov’s Ending), Soldiers (Scenario Campaign’s Epilogue) (uncredited)
  • Tekken 6: Bloodline Rebellion – Miguel Caballero Rojo, Russian Soldiers (Dragunov’s Ending), Soldiers (Scenario Campaign’s Epilogue), Campaign’s Epilogue) (voice) (uncredited)
  • Tenchu: Shadow Assassins – Rikimaru (uncredited)
  • Terminator Salvation – Resistance Soldiers
  • The Bureau: XCOM Declassified – Nico DeSilva
  • The Last Remnant – Allan, Various
  • The Saboteur – Additional Voices
  • Tomb Raider – Additional Voices
  • Transformers: Rise of the Dark Spark – Autobot Flyer, Decepticon Soldier 02
  • Transformers: War for Cybertron – Air Raid
  • Uncharted 3: Drake’s Deception – Hired Thugs
  • Unchained Blades – Lucius, Nidhogg
  • Undead Knights – Lord Follis
  • Valkyria Chronicles – Karl Landzaat, Knute Jung, Noce Wordsworth, Additional voices
  • Valkyria Chronicles II – Baldren Gassenarl
  • Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria – Lezard Valeth
  • White Knight Chronicles 2 – Madoras
  • Wild Arms 5 – Chuck Preston, Additional voices (uncredited)
  • World of Warcraft: Burning Crusade – Darkweaver Syth, Talon King Ikiss, Illidan Stormrage
  • World of Warcraft: Wrath of the Lich King – Marwyn
  • World of Warcraft: Cataclysm – Young Illidan Stormrage
  • World of Warcraft: Mists of Pandaria – Sha of Violence, Chi-Ji the Red Crane
  • Yggdra Union – Durant
  • Z.H.P. Unlosing Ranger VS Darkdeath Evilman – Darkdeath Evilman
  • Zatch Bell! Mamodo Fury – Kafk Sunbeam
  • Zero Escape: Virtue’s Last Reward – Dio

Live action

  • Adventures in Voice Acting – Himself

Production credits

Voice director

  • Ace Combat 6: Fires of Liberation
  • Armored Core: for Answer
  • Boys Be…[4]
  • Resident Evil 6
  • Resident Evil: Operation Raccoon City
  • Resident Evil 5
  • Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles
  • Shadow Assault: Tenchu
  • The Saboteur (Assistant director)
  • Naruto
  • Naruto: Rise of a Ninja
  • Blue Dragon (Video Game)
  • DearS
  • Gun Sword
  • Koi Kaze
  • Rumiko Takahashi Anthology
  • The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye
  • The Last of Us

Script writer

  • Marvel Anime: X-Men
  • Marvel Anime: Iron Man
  • Naruto
  • Naruto Shippuden
  • Bleach
  • Boys Be…
  • Code Geass
  • Gun Sword
  • Koi Kaze
  • DearS
  • Rumiko Takahashi Anthology
  • The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye
  • Tiger & Bunny


From: en.wikipedia.org

Facebook
Twitter
Linkedin0
Google+0
GMail0
SMS0
Whatsapp0